Schedule
FRIDAY, APRIL 28, Nebraska Union
(14th and R Streets)
7:30–8:15 Continental breakfast
8:15–8:20 Opening Remarks
8:20–9:10 Mel Hochster, University of Michigan,
"Test exponents and localization of tight closure"
9:10–9:20 Short Break
Parallel sessions of twenty-minute talks:
9:20–9:40a Martine Picavet, Universite' Blaise
Pascal, "Factorization functions in weakly factorial
quadratic orders"
9:20–9:40b Keith Pardue, Institute for Defense Analyses,
"Betti numbers and semi-regular sequences"
9:40–9:50 Short Break
9:50–10:10a Sophie Frisch, Technische Universitaet Graz,
"Hilbert's Nullstellensatz for rings of
integer-valued polynomials"
9:50–10:10a Adela Vraciu, University of Michigan,
"Strong test ideals"
10:10–10:30 20-minute Coffee break in between the rooms
10:30–10:50a Gabriel Picavet, Universite' Blaise Pascal,
"Generalized going-down"
10:30–10:50b Chin-Yi (Jean) Chan, University of Utah,
"Euler characteristics and Euler forms"
10:50–11:00 Short Break
11:00–11:20a Bruce Olberding, Northeast Louisiana University,
"Krull-Schmidt for ideals and modules over domains"
11:00–11:20b Ruth Michler, University of North Texas,
"Groebner bases for symmetric quotients"
11:20–11:30 Short Break
11:30–12:20 Luchezar Avramov, Purdue University,
"Homology of algebra retracts and of Frobenius
powers"
12:20–2:00 Lunch break
2:00–2:50 Christel Rotthaus, Michigan State University,
"Flatness conditions applied to the construction of
Noetherian and non-Noetherian rings"
2:50–3:00 Short Break
3:00–3:50 Hema Srinivasan, University of Missouri and Northeastern University,
"On lifting maps of complexes"
3:50–4:20 30-minute break
4:20–4:40 Ira Papick, University of Missouri,
"Non-divisorial ideals"
4:40–4:50 Short Break
4:50–5:10 Susan Loepp, Williams College,
"Excellent Local Rings with Low Dimensional Generic
Formal Fibers"
5:10–5:20 Short Break
5:20–5:40 David Dobbs, University of Tennessee,
"On the prime spectrum, Krull dimension and
catenarity of integral domains of the form A +
XB[[X]]"
7:30 (Note new time.) Party at Wiegands' house, 2400 Sheridan
SATURDAY, APRIL 29, Burnett Hall
(12th and T Streets)
7:30–8:25 Continental breakfast
8:30–9:20 Paul Roberts, University of Utah,
"Modules of finite length and finite projective dimension"
9:30–10:20 Irena Swanson, New Mexico State University,
"Jacobian ideals of trilinear forms"
10:25–10:55 Coffee break
Parallel sessions of 20-minute talks:
11:00–11:20a Tom Lucas, University of North Carolina-Charlotte,
"Degree of sharpness for a Pruefer domain"
11:00–11:20b Sara Faridi, University of Michigan,
"The multiple closure of a set of ideals"
11:30–11:50a Aihua Li, Loyola University - New Orleans,
"Prime elements of birational extensions of a Noetherian UFD"
11:30–11:50b Sean Sather-Wagstaff, University of Utah,
"A dimension inequality for Cohen-Macaulay modules"
12:00–1:25 Lunch break
1:30–2:20 Dale Cutkosky, University of Missouri and
Northeastern University,
"Monomialization of proper morphisms"
2:30–3:20 Craig Huneke, University of Kansas,
"A new proof of Kunz's conjecture"
3:25–3:55 Break
4:00–4:20 Dan Katz, University of Kansas,
"Maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules: A small survey"
4:30–4:50 Mark Johnson, University of Arkansas,
"Equidimensional Symmetric Algebras and Residual Intersections"
5:00–5:20 Susan Morey, Southwest Texas State University,
"Primes associated to powers of ideals of graphs"
5:30–5:50 Evan Houston, University of North Carolina-Charlotte,
"On integral domains whose overrings are Kaplansky
ideal transforms"
Contact